question archive Lane Industries is considering three independent projects, each of which requires a $2
Subject:FinancePrice: Bought3
Lane Industries is considering three independent projects, each of which requires a $2.3 million investment. The estimated internal rate of return (IRR) and cost of capital for these projects are presented here:
Project H (high risk): Cost of capital = 13% IRR = 15%
Project M (medium risk): Cost of capital = 10% IRR = 8%
Project L (low risk): Cost of capital = 9% IRR = 10%
Note that the projects' costs of capital vary because the projects have different levels of risk. The company's optimal capital structure calls for 40% debt and 60% common equity, and it expects to have net income of $4,100,000. If Lane establishes its dividends from the residual dividend model, what will be its payout ratio? Round your answer to two decimal places.
____________ %