question archive A 100 kVA, 2300/230 V, single phase transformer has the following parameters: Primary resistance R1= 0

A 100 kVA, 2300/230 V, single phase transformer has the following parameters: Primary resistance R1= 0

Subject:Electrical EngineeringPrice:5.87 Bought7

A 100 kVA, 2300/230 V, single phase transformer has the following parameters: Primary resistance R1= 0.50 ?, Secondary resistance R2= 0.0040 ?, Primary leakage reactance X1= j0.75?, Secondary leakage reactance X2= j0.0065 ?, Magnetising reactance Xm= j1.3 k?, Core loss resistance RC = 4.8 k?. The transformer delivers 85 kW at 230 V and 0.866 power factor lagging.

(a) Draw the equivalent circuit of this transformer showing secondary current, primary current, magnetisation current, core loss current, primary winding current, primary induces voltage, secondary induced voltage, secondary voltage and primary voltage.

(b) Determine the input voltage

(c) Develop the phasor diagram showing the parameters given in 1a

(d) Calculate the % voltage regulation under the given loading conditions

(e) calculate the power efficiency of the transformer

(f) Calculate the power loss you would expect from this transformer under no-load and short-circuit test. State any assumptions

Option 1

Low Cost Option
Download this past answer in few clicks

5.87 USD

PURCHASE SOLUTION

Option 2

Custom new solution created by our subject matter experts

GET A QUOTE

rated 5 stars

Purchased 7 times

Completion Status 100%