Subject:ChemistryPrice: Bought3
7). What is the pH of a 0.300 M NH3 solution that has Kb = 1.8 × 10-5? The equation for the dissociation of NH3 is:
NH3(aq) + H2O(l) ? NH4+(aq) + OH-(aq)
8). Consider the following reaction at equilibrium. What effect will reducing the pressure have on the system?
C3H8(g) + 5 O2(g) ? 3 CO2(g) + 4 H2O(l)ΔH° = -2220 kJ
12). Consider the following reaction at equilibrium. What effect will adding Cu have on the system?
CO2(g) + C(graphite) ? 2 CO(g)
14). How many electrons are transferred in the following reaction? (The reaction is unbalanced.)
F2(s) + Fe(s) → Fe3+(aq) + F?(aq)
19). What is the [CH3CO2-] / [CH3CO2H] ratio necessary to make a buffer solution with a pH of 4.14? Ka = 1.8 × 10-5 for CH3CO2H.