question archive The barrel of a rifle is rotating in a horizontal plane about the vertical z-axis at a constant angular velocity theta dot = 0
Subject:PhysicsPrice:3.87 Bought7
The barrel of a rifle is rotating in a horizontal plane about the vertical z-axis at a constant angular velocity theta dot = 0.5 rad/s when a 60-g bullet is fired. If the velocity of the bullet relative to the barrel is r dot = 600m/s just before it reaches the muzzle A, determine the resultant horizontal side force exerted by the barrel on the bullet just before it emerges from A.
Purchased 7 times